School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. The Land War
    From the old people in the district
    The first Shock Throughout Ireland during the ‘Eighties’ the names of Loughrea Ballinakill and Woodford were spoken of with pride by men whose hearts were with the oppressed. The tenant farmers within our shores in daily dread for the safety of their homes, saw in the Loughrea.
    Ballinakill and Woodford fights the making or marring of their fortunes. So when they looked for a lead and the men of those districts did not fail them. The struggle at Ballinakill between Sir. Henry Burke and his tenants decided the action of the Landlords, while that of Clanricarde in Woodford disclosed Landlordism at its worst; to this also, we can trace the “Plan of Campaign”, This was the tenants best means of defence. The Cause of the Land War.
    For two years immediately before 1879 the pieces of stock and farm produce had been declining owing to the increased importation of foreign meat and corn into England, and this fall particularly affected the big farmers in Ireland, as Galway was