School: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

1. When children get holidays from school they usually spend their time making toys.
    Boys are very fond of making small stools, bows - and - arrows, stone-slings, snares, bird-cages and many others. On a windy day they make paper kites and fly them in the air.
    Bow and arrows, are made with sticks which can bend. A stick of an ash tree is the best. The stick is slightly arched and the two ends are tied together with twine or a strip of rubber, and an arrow made from a stick shot from it.
    A sling is made from a long twine, and a piece of leather with two or three small holes in it. The leather is fastened in the middle, some stones are put into the holes, and the sling is whirled round quickly and the stones fly off.
    Girls like making rag-dolls. They stick pieces of cloth into the shape of hands, feet, body, and hand. They then stuf them with saw-dust, they either paint or stick eyes, noses, and mouths on them.
    Some children can make dancing dolls out of wood and wire. Girls also make dolls houses, some
    Michael Conwey