Scoil: Baile Locha Riabhach (Clochar)

Loughrea, Co. Galway
An tSr. M. Proinnsias

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I [?] was by far the greatest Landlord in Co. Galway. His domain consisted of the estates of Portumna, Meelick, Woodford, Killamore Croughwell and Derrybrien and Loughrea. all lying in the South-East of the County and bordering in Co. Clare the area of these vast district was stated to be 52,601 acres with a poor law valuation of £20,793 without the towns and villages.
    In united Ireland of Dec 15th 1888 appeared an article which says-
    "Lord Clanmcardl has never so much as looked at the vast estate since it became his own about seventeen years ago. He has wrung an income of over £30,000 a year out of the tenantry." There are two pretty considerable towns- Portumna and Loughrea in his estate. Every stone in the houses of these towns and every inch of the soil under them is owned by the most noble and they are perishing of dry rot under the curse of his ownership. Buidling or improvement is allowed only