Scoil: Dún na Lochlannach (uimhir rolla 11987)

Lisduff, Co. Galway
Áine, Bean Uí Mhainín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The last of March and the first nine days of April are called the "old cows days" because they are wet and windy.
    Friday is supposed to be a lucky day on which to start anything, while work commenced on a Saturday is supposed to be never finished.
    Wedensday is supposed to be a lucky day for getting married.
    The first Monday of the New Year is called "hansel" Monday and people refrain from paping out money on that day. They prefer to receive money. If you pay out money on "hansel" Monday you will be paying out money all the year round and if you receive money you will be receiving it all the year round.
    Mary Kelly
    Ballybroder, Co. Galway