Scoil: Dún na Lochlannach (uimhir rolla 11987)

An Lios Dubh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Áine, Bean Uí Mhainín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago buying and selling were not practised as now, as money was not then invented, and people simply exchanged goods. Toulage- this meant that when a farmer took his corn to the mill, the miller usually took one tenth of the meal in payment.
    Long ago poor people sold spirits and not being able to pay the license sold secretly and were often raided by the police and if whiskey was found they were fined heavily. Those houses were called "Sheebeens".
    In these times a shilling was called a "bob", and a sixpence was called a "tanner", and threepenny-bit was called a Bulls eye.
        1. trádáil
    Mary Kelly