Scoil: Dún na Lochlannach (uimhir rolla 11987)

An Lios Dubh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Áine, Bean Uí Mhainín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Donovan family came to my district very often. A crowd of them come together in vans. They set up on the by-roads. They keep a lot of horses. They sell tin-cans and saucepans to the people. The people give them feathers, horse-hair, rags, or broken wool, instead of money.
    Long ago they used to travel around in carts, and they get a nights lodging in some house. They used to put their horses in a field near the house.
    Many old travellers come to this school. They stay in the town at night, and they come out the country during the day. One of them makes baskets and muzzles for calves. he gets sixpence for the muzzles and a shilling for the baskets. Another man sells newspapers.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
    Patricia Clarke