Scoil: An Clochar, Dún an Ochta

Eyrecourt, Co. Galway
An tSr. Kostka

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    nothing", replied a bright young land. "I saw my mother's sewing machine running up the ream of my trousers this morning".
    Kathleen Kenny, Redmount, Eyrecourt.
    Got from B O'Higgins, Dublin.
  2. Once a priest was after giving a sermon. When the sermon was over, a man met this priest and he remarked that he had heard every word of his sermon before. "That is funny" said the priest, because I assure you that sermon was original. "When I go home", said the man. "I will send you a book containing every word of your sermon". The priest was very annoyed, but the book arrived soon after he got home. It was a dictionary".
    Cissie Daly, Eyrecourt, Co. Galway.
    Got from T. Daly, Eyrecourt.
  3. Once a medical student went to sit for an examination. He had a temperature of 103. He was in the first stage of typhoid fever. One of the questions asked of him was if he could give the symptoms of fever. "Well", said the student, "I think I have a temperature of 103 and a slight rash. "Thank you", said the examiner, "I think that is quite satisfactory". The student was then hurried out of the room having passed with first class honours.
    Cissie Daly
    T. Daly