School: Cillín (Portomna)

Killeen South, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó Dúnadhaighe

1. Local Story.
    In olden times two young men lived in the village of the Deer Park. They were great pals. One evening they were walking together and neither of them had a smoke one said to the other, "go in to BIddy Duane and she will give you tobacco". He went in and got the tobacco but he had no money to pay for it. He said he would pay for it some other time and Biddy said alright. Shortly after this young man got sick and died. His pal was terribly grieved for him and he stayed indoors for some time. He then started to visit the neighbouring houses as usual. On his way home one night he met a black shadow . He went and told the priest who blessed three grains and gave them to him. He also gave him a crucifix and told him to go to the place the following night. He told him to draw a ring around him in the road with the crucifix and above all not to let any part of this shadow near him. He told him to ask in the name of God what was there. This young man went and did as the priest told him. Immediately, this
    Clare Mc Donagh
    Mrs Cunningham