School: Cillín (Portomna)

Killeen South, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó Dúnadhaighe

1. The travellers still call around in this district. Some of the travellers are very poor and others are rich. Some travellers sell articles for alms. Some of them sleep in old tents and others sleep in vans and sheds. Some travellers are not welcome to and house unless the people was things mended. Some of them walk and others have old cars. They usually go in families. The local travellers are:- The Doyles the Donahoues the Donavans the Sheehans the Wards and the Kirshawa. They usually call for fair and in summer. The most of the travellers carry news from place to place. The travellers are sometimes called gipsies. They go around telling fortunes and cutting cards and selling carpets and lace. The travellers buy some of their food and they get the rest of it at the door of houses. The travellers have big (n) vans to travel around in winter. They get their supplies in shops. No one ever let them out of their house without giving them a charity. They do not ever remain long in one place. The alms they most usually ask for are:- milk, eggs, tea, sugar, bread and meat. They call into all the houses as they pass. They are a century or more around this place.
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary Keary