School: Cillín (Portomna)

Killeen South, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó Dúnadhaighe

1. Long ago there were many great hurling teams in this district. The people at that time were much stronger and better hurlers than at the present time.
    All the hurlers and footballers used to were special caps. The amount of caps that were (used) made were the amount of people that used to hurl.
    There were no goal-keepers at that time. There was no referee only a man riding on a horse going from one goal to another. They used to hurl parish against parish. Very seldom they used to have a county match.
    They used to have practice matches very often. Townland against townland that used to hurl in those matches.
    The ball they used was made from corks and thread wound around them. The hurleys were made much the same as the ones at present but much heavier.
    In olden times football was a more common game than hurling. They used also have football matches. The people in olden times were great weight throwers. They used to spend most of their leisure time weight-throwing. Playing hand-ball and playing marbles were other out-door amusements.
    Sheila Hara
    Pat Lawless