Scoil: Cillín (Portomna)

Killeen South, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó Dúnadhaighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1599 Edmond Burke fought a bloody battle in Ballyshrule against Clonricard. Edmond Burke was looking for land and tried to take Clonricard's land but was defeated.
    The land-league first started in Mayo. Most of the people were evicted. There was a three-day fight in Sanderse's Fort, before the "emergency-men" could evict the people. It is said that Cromwell was a shoemaker's son. He did not come any nearer then Loughrea to this district.
    The Mac Eigins and the O Kellys had a clannish fight in Tynagh and the O'Kellys was defeated. The Cromwellian army passed through Derry brien and destroyed the churches and schools.
    Up to the present day the greatest part of the country was owned by the Land-lords. Parts of the land in Lisduff belonged to the Land-lord. He sold parts of this which he (owned) owed to a man named Finn from Loughrea.
    The adjoining tenants with small holdings were lawfully entitled to get this land. On a May morning men and women from the surrounding districts gathered to clear the stack off the land They were all equipped with ash wattles and stones, and the women had
    Ambrose Mc Donagh
    Laurence Killeen