School: Cillín (Portomna)

Killeen South, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó Dúnadhaighe

1. Local Happenings.
    "Andrew Slattery" and "Michael Clarke" were drowned in "Ballyshrule" river.
    In the year 1910 two men who were employed in making the new bridge in Portumna were accidently drowned.
    In the times of the Black and Tans "Crannagh occupied House" was burned to the ground.
    On the night of the big wind "1839" there was a dance in Leitrim. In the middle of the night a robin came in and perched on all the mens hats. One old man stood up and said to get out of the barn that there was something going to happen. Everyone went out and just then the storm rose and the barn fell in. In 1839 the roof of Mr Conway's house was knocked. In 1839 also the roof of Killeen Church was blown off. There was a hugh storm about thirty five years ago. It was in the month of February. It started about ten o clock at night and it lasted until day-break. The roofs of all the houses were blown off and many trees were knocked across the roads. Many cocks of hay and straw were blown away.
    Mary Clarke
    Thomas Clarke