School: Doire Gualann (roll number 14979)

Derrygoolin North, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó Tórpaigh

believe that the butter can be taken.
    There is a story told locally here about a man named Michael Keon. He had a mare that was the seventh filly foal and he was riding on her back. He had the name of being a very good jockey. When he was returning home about a half a mile from his own house a mule without any head jumped out over the fence and that minute the mare got frightened and she galloped away.
    The mule was after her and she brought him into his own house. We have a beautiful fowl-house also. It is built of stones and mortar and it is covered with slates. There is a roost about four feet from the ground and there is nice boxes on it also. We clean out the house every day and we give them a nice bed of straw.
    We have a very nice stable
    Brendan Torpey