School: Doire Gualann (roll number 14979)

Derrygoolin North, Co. Galway
Seosamh Ó Tórpaigh

1. There is an old cave about a mile to the North West of this village and it is known locally as the Danes' Den. It is situated quite close to where the blue river rises and it is cut through the solid rock. It is quite big at the mouth but it is getting smaller as you enter. Local tradition says that the Danes had some teasures hidden here.
    Several people have come to examine this cave and they have differed as to its formation. Some people believe that it is of natural origin while others believe it was artificially made. I have never seen this cave but I intend to go out some evening and I will look at it. Some people believe that there is
    Derrygoolin South, Co. Galway
    Brendan Torpey