School: Áth Eascrach Cuain (roll number 11975/4094)

Ahascragh, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Annaidh

1. There are two forges in the town of Ahascragh. There is one of the them situated in Chapel Street, the owner of it is Mr Gleavy and the other is situated in River Street, the owner of it is Mr Bannerton.
    The roof of Bannerton forge is slated it has a double door in the front so that the big horses would be able to get in to be shod. There is also a singal door at the back to throw out all the old irons and horse-shoes. There is a double window at the front which is very useful to them to show them plenty of light to shoe the horses.
    There is one fire
    Mary Kennedy