School: Áth Eascrach Cuain (roll number 11975/4094)

Ahascragh, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Annaidh

1. (continued from previous page)
    they stir it until it comes to butter. They always put one or two rounds of water in the churning. When it is done they wash it round to take the butter from the sides of the churn. Then they wash the pats well with boiling water. After that they wash it and salt it and put it in a dish or bowl for the household and sometimes the people sell it in the shops.
    It is said if a cole was put under the churn and a pinch of salt thrown on the lid of the churn it would be lucky, and if a man came in to light his pipe the people of the house should not let him light it until the churning would be done. If any person came while churning they would take the churn if they did not it is said they would bring the butter with them.
    Mary Kennedy
    thirteen years