School: Áth Eascrach Cuain (roll number 11975/4094)

Ahascragh, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Annaidh

1. The people around this locality use their own cures for diseases. These cures were handed down from generation to generation.
    Ferrets leavings of milk cures the whooping cough. Garlic cures mumps. March Malice cures swelling in the feet. The seventh son can cure ringworm.
    Two married of the one name, the leavings of their breakfast for nine mornings can cure the chin cough. Black slugs can cure warts. Honey can cure Thrust. Frog spawn can cure stone bruises. Oaten meal and butter milk boiled together is supposed to cure any kind of a cough it is usually called 'Scailún'.
    Long ago the people used to eat three feeds of nettles in
    May Hurley