Scoil: Áth Eascrach Cuain (uimhir rolla 11975/4094)

Ahascragh, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Annaidh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On a winters night long ago you would hear the old people giving out all those old proverbs, and from them the young people got them and sence that they have them.
    It is an old saying save the hay while the sun shines. The darkest hour is before the dawn. A stitch in time saves nine. Never too late to learn. Never put off for tomorrow what you can do today. Lost time is never found again. It is not always gold that glitters. Gold is not everything in this world. Spare the rod and spoil the child. A rolling stone gathers no moss. An hour in the morning is worth two in the evening. (In time is the time). Wilful waste makes woeful want. Two heads are wiser than one. Man proposes and god disposes. A bird in
    Mary Kennedy
    Mountain, Co. Galway