School: Lios Ciúin (roll number 7829)

Liscune Lower, Co. Galway
Micheál S. Mac Tighearnáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    actually began to dig for the treasure. However on being told by many people that (?) unlucky to dig in the font they ceased. The owner of the (?) (?) (?) (Kenny?) also prevented the two men form continuing to dig.
  2. In older times an old woman by the name of Ann Scehill lived with her grandchildren in a little cottage beside the lake of Inchidawn. She had a bag of gold which she kept in a pillow under her head. Every day the grandchildren used to take her out to to the lake for fresh air, and she promised them that she would leave them the bag of gold when she would die.
    One day she complained to the children that she was very weak and would soon die. She told them to take her to the lake and
    Paddy Reilly