School: Lios Ciúin (roll number 7829)

Liscune Lower, Co. Galway
Micheál S. Mac Tighearnáin

1. Once upon a time there was a great big town with a number of streets in it. One day there was a market in one of the streets. There were a great number of people at the market. They had loads of potatoes and cabbage at the market. A boy lived near that place who used to fish. he had a donkey. He caught a great number of mackerel that day. He got a big box and he put the mackerel into it. He tied it to the donkeys back and got a big stick and went up on the donkey. he went off down the street shouting mackerel, fresh mackerel. Every time he used to shout it he used to hit three blows on the ass. He was passing by a window where a lady was looking out at him beating the ass, and he said. Have you any mercy, and he said , I have nothing only mackerel, fresh mackerel.
    Dan Carney