School: Lios Ciúin (roll number 7829)

Liscune Lower, Co. Galway
Micheál S. Mac Tighearnáin

1. There is a forth in the village of Curragh. It occupies about half an acre of land. There is a little house in it and it is roofed and built with large flags and there is a small flag door in it. It is said long ago that the fairies lived there. it is said it was made by the Danes. The last two Danes who lived in Ireland are supposed to have lived there and they were a father and son. The Danes had a method of making wine form heath tops. the Irish tried to get the secret from them and they could not. They caught those two and threatened to kill them if they did not tell them. The father after much threatening and coaxing said he could tell it while there were two of them alive and said if they killed the son that he would tell them. When the son was killed he told them to kill himself now, but they would never get the secret. The two Danes are supposed to be buried in a field near the forth.
    Martin Costello
    Curragh, Co. Galway