School: Lios Ciúin (roll number 7829)

Liscune Lower, Co. Galway
Micheál S. Mac Tighearnáin

1. One time Mr O'Kelly lived on the estate now known as the Clonbrock estate. Among the English tanners who used to come to Ireland here to work in the woods were people called Dillons. There was a tannery very near Clonbrock and one day O'Kelly's only son came out to look at the tanners at work. At this time if anybody stole anything valued more than ten pence the penalty was hanging. Some of the Dillons managed to put a considerable amount of leather into O'Kelly's pocket. After a time before he discovered it they charged him with stealing it and he could not defend himself. He was to be hanged but the father offered to ransom him. The ransom asked was the Clonbrock estate. O'Kelly agreed to the ransom and so the estate passed into the hands of the Dillons. The young O'Kelly boy had an uncle a blind Friar. When the latter heard the
    Tom Flanagan