School: Lios Ciúin (roll number 7829)

Liscune Lower, Co. Galway
Micheál S. Mac Tighearnáin

1. Denny Farrell was a blacksmith. One day a gentleman rode in with a horse with one leg. He said to Denny "shoe the horse for me." "How can I shoe him" says Denny "when he has only one leg to stand on." "Go ahead" said the gentleman "that's alright" So Denny made the shoe and put it on the horse. So the gentleman told Denny to get his mare and come along with him. So the man with the one legged horse jumped the first hedge he met and Denny with his old grey mare jumped after him. Then the gentleman brought Denny off to a well and told him they were going to war, and to mind the well and if the well got white they were losing and to go home. If the well got red they were gaining and to stay there and mind it till he would come back. And when the army would be passing not to take any food or drink from them till he would return to him.
    So Denny was not long at the well till it started to get red and then he knew they were winning. The army came along and
    AT1792A: The Priest's Pig
    Dan Carney