School: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (roll number 12138)

Brownsgrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Christmas the potatoes are brought into the garden and again three pits are made the potatoes put into them. These pits are from thirty six to forty five inches wide and from ten to twelve inches deep. Now the potatoes are first covered with canvas bags and then with scraws dug in the bog. Scraws dug in the ordinary fields could be used but those dug in the bog are the best.
    About April after the slits have been cut those stored in the pits begin to germinate that is baicleógs come on the potatoes and it is necessary to turn them a few times every fortnight to prevent this. But about May or so the potatoes are taken out of the pits and put in bags in the barn. Slits are cut in April. Care must be taken that the slit is cut straight that is from top to bottom and that each slit contains an eye. The piece of a potato that has no eye is called a laogán. A large sized potato makes three slits.
    Sometimes potatoes are small enough and need not be cut at all.
    When potatoes are stuck in ridges the ridges are first marked out with a plough. Then one man with a spade and another with slits come out in the field. The man with the spade makes the holes for the slits and the clay he digs up to make one hole he covers another hole with. The dykes are now scuffled and farmyard manure is put over the slits and a little clay is shovelled in over the manure. They are left like this for three weeks and then
    Mary Mc Gagh
    Beagh (Browne), Co. Galway