School: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (roll number 12138)

Brownsgrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    they are sown. The ridges are from three to four feet wide and the dyke from seven to ten inches wide.
    Timber ploughs were made by Denis Forde; Pat Roche and Pat Kennedy long ago. Pat Roche used to do the ploughing with a timber plough and two asses because he had no horse. Timber ploughs are not used now. Smiths' spades
    that used to be in use long ago. Thomas Kelly and Johnny Silke (two smiths) that used to make them. They used to last three times
    the length of the spades that are to be got now. They were very heavy and had bróigín handles that is a piece of a faic in the bottom
    of the handle then a piece of a faic above and an iron ring holding the two on together.
    Whoever is in co with the man who is sowing the potatoes helps him to spread the slits. Potato cake is made out of potatoes. The
    ingredients are potatoes; salt; flour and new milk kneaded and shaped like a pan cake and baked on a griddle or pan. When one side
    of it is baked it is turned upside down and the other side is then baked.
    These are the principal potatoes grown in our district: Feeney's; Up to Dates; Aran Banners; Aran Pilots; Great Scotts; Striped Champions; British Queens; Home Rulers; Ker's Pinks; Gladstones; Irish Queens; and Epicures. Epicures are the earliest potatoes. Home Rulers and Striped Champions are best for eating. Aran Banners and Feeneys are the
    Mary Mc Gagh
    Beagh (Browne), Co. Galway