School: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (roll number 12138)

Brownsgrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. There was once two people who were living in a small thatched house. They were very poor and they had nothing except a cow. "Well" said the husband to his wife, I am going to sell this old cow and get a few pounds for her that I will be able to buy a couple of nicknacks that will feed and put clothes on myself and yourself.
    He decided to bring his cow to the March fair. So one morning he got up very early and brought his cow to the fair and he got £8-15-00 for
    her and when he saw the man bringing away the cow from him he said, "My poor coween what'll I do without milk but I have a lot of money anyhow and that's all that I want".
    As he was coming home he saw a man younger than himself he thought and the man asked him did he know how to play a game of cards and he said he did. So they kept on walking till they came to an old sand-pit and they went into the pit and played a game of "Twenty-five" and the other other man won the £8-15-00 off him. So he was as poor as ever again, and he said he would tell the priest of the fellow that robbed him.
    AT0810: The Snares of the Evil One
    Bridie Mullin