School: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (roll number 12138)

Brownsgrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. These are the wild animals that are to be seen in our place: the rabbit; the hare; the gráinneóg or hedgehog as it is called in some places; the weasel; the fox; the squirrel and occasionally a badger is seen in the woods and sometimes a waterdog is seen in the rivers. Sometimes also a wild ferret is seen among the fields.
    The Rabbit. The rabbit is the most common of our wild animals. Rabbits inhabit places where there are a lot of furze and are also
    plentiful in woods. They live in holes called burrows bored through ditches. Rabbits are a nuisance to farmers. They eat a lot of grass
    and sometimes completely destroy a field of cabbage; turnips; beet and young oats in a few nights. They are particularly fond of
    cabbage.
    The farmer destroys them by shooting; snaring and trapping them. A snare is made by first getting a roll of snare-wire and a piece of a board two feet long. At each end of this board a nail is put. The roll of wire is then opened and the end of it tied on to one nail and the rest of it twisted round both nails six times. The wire is then taken out and where it was twisted round the second nail there will be a little hole or eye. A round piece of a stick is now got and put into this eye and a rope is put on the other end of the snare and a peg is tied on to it. Sixpence worth of snare-wire and five yards of rope
    AT0057: Raven with Cheese in his Mouth
    Mary Mc Gagh