School: Ceathrú na Laithighe (Brownsgrove) (roll number 12138)

Brownsgrove, Co. Galway
Pádhraic Ó hAnnracháin

1. There was an old school about seventy years ago in or about the year 1865 in Beaugh Donlon. It was situated in an old Cow Shed in Fahys house. There used to be cows in the stable every night and in the morning when the small scholars went in they were up to their knees in muck. When the big scholars went in they had to clean out the stable.
    Ned Acton was the teachers name. He was not a man from the district he lived in Tiorby Road Tuam. He uses to come out every morning and go in again in the evening. They all had to gather all the old school each day he never went to their houses to teach them. The scholars payed him a few pence each week or each month for their education. There was no Irish taught only sums, writing, reading and spellings. The books which the high classes had were hard. The school master himself had some Irish but he never taught it.
    There were no desks only planks left on stones around the walls. There were no desks for writing only a big long table at which they all had to stand up when
        1. buildings
    Teresa Corless