Scoil: Luachra (uimhir rolla 15145)

Lisduff, Co. Galway
Eamonn Mac Giolla Choinnigh

V Story (Continued)
    This turn is on the left hand side of the road and the sow was on the other side inside a pretty high wall.#As he made the turn for home, he summoned up sufficient courage to look back and to his surprise, he saw the sow jumping the wall and making for Finegan's garden on the opposite side of the road.
    He now got really afraid and ran for his life. On reaching the door, he didn't have time to knock, as the sow was close at hand. He smashed in the door and then slammed it out. His parents who had been in bed but yet awake (uneasy about him) ran to assist him to bar the door.
    The poor fellow fell in a weakness and on recovering he told the whole story "ó Thúf deireadh". He was ill for about a month, but recovered alright.
    Michael Disken
    Castlefarm, Co. Galway