Scoil: Luachra (uimhir rolla 15145)

An Lios Dubh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eamonn Mac Giolla Choinnigh

(The 'old' Street robbery)
    (This is by far the most interesting story connected with this locality and the scene of the tale is within "a stones throw" of Loorha School). Moreover, it is purely authentic, and the grandchildren of the chief character in the piece are living here.
    Told by Mary Kilkenny a direct descendant of Mailyn's.
    The farm here on which this school (Loorha) is built is called Lisduff (Lios Dubh) farm and is the property of P. Mailyn, a direct descendant of the man who killed the robbers.
    It got it's name from a big "lyos" or "dún" which is situated about a furlong from Loorha School. It is a typical "dún", as there is a big or deep ditch all around which goes to show that access to the "dún" must have been very difficult.
    But the present story is in no way connected
      1. daoine