School: Luachra (roll number 15145)

An Lios Dubh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eamonn Mac Giolla Choinnigh

1. There was a man living next door to me (a tailor by trade) who had a terrible experience one night.
    He lived in Clonberne (about 5 miles south of Dunmore) at the time. Afterwards he came to live next door to me when he told me this strange story.
    One one occasion in the late harvest, he had a suit of clothes made for a local farmer, who lived about two miles away. He was obliged to go late on a Saturday night with the clothes to this man, and on his arrival these he found that there was a "party" at the place. They induced the tailor to remain a few hours at the "spree", during which time he had a few drinks of stout
    He didn't like to stay too long and he left for home at about 3 00 am. This was about the very worst time he could stand, as he would be passing a graveyard just around