Scoil: Luachra (uimhir rolla 15145)

Lisduff, Co. Galway
Eamonn Mac Giolla Choinnigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The man who was the principal character in the last story was a descendant of people who, for generations had some strange "Fios" concerning deaths in their native district.
    This man Costelloe and his father and grandfather could tell to the minute when anyone young or old in the village would die. |(that is of course people that were ill).
    One one such occasion, there was a young woman named Burke very ill after having given birth to a young baby.
    Costelloe, who was only a lad of about fifteen, or sixteen years of age at the time, accompanied his father to a neighbour's house for a pair of "cleeves" (baskets) to put out manure. They stayed at the neighbours house and made a visit. On their way home - it was "meadhaon oidhce", the father said to the son, as they were crossing a stile each of them carry "a cleeve" on his