Scoil: Luachra (uimhir rolla 15145)

An Lios Dubh, Co. na Gaillimhe
Eamonn Mac Giolla Choinnigh

V Story (Continued)
    recourse to prayer all along the way. The last house was Jim Forde's and the place was in utter darkness.
    He wondered was the terrible experience to end at last, but alas, a worse and more trying experience was in store for him. Immediately he had passed Jim Forde's, he heard a queer rumbling noise behind him, and on looking back, he saw a black sow distinctly coming along on the side of the road, but she still kept following on in his wake. He could distinctly hear the rumbling noise coming along after him. She seemed to have no difficulty in negotiating the awkward fences, which were numerous in this place.
    At last he reached the turn, going direct to the village of Castle Farm.
    Michael Disken