School: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Ganty, Co. Galway
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

1. There was a time long ago and a long black hand, but nothing more, used to be seen in Kilconickney and everybody who would pass there at night would be killed.
    One man, braver than the rest, said he would go and kill it. So he set off one night with his horse and his sword, and when he came to a certain place the "ámh fhada dhubh" - the long, black hand caught the horse's mane, and as it did the man cut it off with his sword. And a voice said, "Draw again." The man wouldn't hit again for he knew the hand would join. The man went home. When he went out the next day, he saw the ámh fhada dhubh on the horse's mane, and the horse died a few days after.
    Brigid Callanan
    Craughwell, Co. Galway