School: Ganntaigh (Ganty)

Ganty, Co. Galway
Sorcha Bean Uí Chlúin

1. (continued from previous page)
    a fork, and he said to him, "What are you doing there?" The man said, "I am trying to cart in the sum to dry the corn that is inside in that barn." And he said, "Wouldn't it be better for you to carry out the corn and the sum would dry it outside?"
    So he went along until he came to the third house. He went in, and the woman of the house said, "Who are you?" And he said, "I am the first of Spring," and she said "You are the very man I want." She said she was keeping ten pounds all the year for the first of spring, and "here it is now for you" So he went back home to his wife with the ten pounds because he had met three worse than her.
    AT1210: The Cow is Taken to the Roof to Graze
    AT1541: For the Long Winter