Scoil: Clochar na Trocaire

Tuam, Co. Galway
an tSiúr M. Oilibhéir

1. Old Cures
    Warts. A cure for warts is if you have happened to be walking along the road and see a drop of water in a stone without looking for it and bathe the wart it will wear away. Another cure is to steal a bit fat bacon from another person's house not to be seen taking it and put it on the wart. It is supposed to be a good cure. Another cure for warts is to pull ten leaves of elder and to throw away one and bury nine in the ground and as the leaves are withering the warts will be going away.
    Burns. Unsalted butter is good for burns when put on as ointment. If a person killed a fox and kept its tongue he would have a cure for a burn.
    Chilblains. A raw onion rubbed to chilblains before they break is supposed to be good. Boiled carrots and parsnips mashed and mixed with lard, and then put on the chilblains as ointment is a certain cure.
    Sores. The best cure for a bad sore, is to rub Saint Patrick's leave on it. To let a dog lick a sore is a sure cure. A person that licks the back of a lizard has a cure for a sore mouth.
    Sore throat. A boy who never seen his father has a cure for a sore throat by blowing three times into the
    Veara Mc Grath
    Tuam, Co. Galway