Scoil: Beárna Dhearg (B) (uimhir rolla 14633)

Barnaderg, Co. Galway
Flaithrí Ó Súilleabháin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    moon was broken in quantities. There was a big monster or giant luring in the eave in the Henry Meunlaim it then lime. He had whiskers that would reach to the other side of the world altogether. The son knew he wouldn't be able to make a ladder to reach to the moon so he planned to asked on the the giants whiskers. He got the whiskers alright but it would only meet halfway so he said he'd climb it and jump the rest of the way. He climbed up the whiskers and when he got to the end of the whiskers he jumped and fell down and his two hands met the ground and he broke them in two half and a wolf came up and snapped away the two broken hands. The grandmother saw the wolf with the two hand and she hid them with the asce and bullied him. Then she the two broken hands and bought it her grandson and she gave the to him. The wiseman son did not
    AT0852: The Hero Forces the Princess to Say, “That is a Lie.”
    Martin Dolan