School: Baile an Doire (roll number 16410)

Ballinderry, Co. Galway
Tomás Ó Maolmhichíl

and one, turn hand and so on until the game is finished.
    When I've play four-corner fool, we get four stones and one would stand at each stone and one in the middle. The one in the middle is called the fool. Then they would be crossing from one to another, and the fool would be trying to get a place and make a fool of some other body.
    The way we play puckog is to blindfold your eyes and then you would have to go around looking for the rest when they would be running away for fear you would catch them. The one you catch would have to put the cloth on her eyes and look for the rest, the same as you did, and they could keep at that as long as they liked.
    There is another game we play called dan-dan-thread-the-needle. The way we play that game is, two girls would join their two hands together and the rest would go in between the other two. As they would be going around they would be sayinng dan-dan-thread-the-needle.
    Mrs Cullinan
    Relative (other than parent or grandparent)