School: Baile an Doire (roll number 16410)

Ballinderry, Co. Galway
Tomás Ó Maolmhichíl

1. Ireland is well provided with roads and highways which are roads, railways and canals. These are all in good repair. The main or principal roads in Ireland are all steamrolled. The cost of steamrolling all these roads comes from the taxes of motor-cars, lorries, and buses. According to the horse power of a motor-car, bus or lorry a pound is charged and this money is put to use on steamrolling the roads.
    The reason of all these roads being steamrolled is because it is far easier on account of machinery such as stone-crusher and steam-rollers.
    The road leading from Tuam to Athenry is known as an old road but whether it went straight to Shaughnessy's public house or by the gable of Gills public house we do not know. We have very little information about roads of olden times. The road leading through Corofin meeting the Annagh road is a new road. It was made because the people of Corofin had to go a long way.
    Mr Patrick Freaney
    Ballynastuckaun, Co. Galway