School: Baile an Doire (roll number 16410)

Ballinderry, Co. Galway
Tomás Ó Maolmhichíl

1. Of all days of the week Friday was considered the unluckiest day on which to be born or to get married. On the other hand Friday was considered lucky for many things such as beginning a new building, taking up a new situation, going into a new house, or buying new stock.
    Tuesday was considered a "stormy day." Anybody born on a Tuesday were supposed to have a hard life with obstacles to overcome. On no account would anyone ever go on a journey on a Tuesday.
    Sunday was considered a lucky day for any thing especially for marriage and people born on a Sunday always see the sunny side of things.
    People did not like to make changes of any kind on Thursday though people born on a Thursday were born with a silver spoon in their mouth which meant that they would always have plenty of money. Here is a little rhyme.
    "Monday's child is fair of face.
    Tuesday's child is full of grace.