Scoil: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (uimhir rolla 14631)

Culkeeny, Co. Donegal
S. Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In 1876 there was a woman in the north of Inishowen who lived close to Malin Head. She went to a big river side and put on a fire and prepared for a great day's washing on the 18 of August 1876. She brought with her, her little baby and also a little house dog which was very wise. She put the baby in a little cot and the dog lay beside the cot all the time watching the baby along the margin of the big river. The woman set to work at her large washing of clothes. About theree or four o'clock in the afternoon she went backwards from the river to the bleach green and spread her clothes to dry.
    There fell a great water spout at a great distance off unknown to her. She was so busy spreading all her clothes to get finished that she quite forgot about the baby and the cot. When she looked back the large river was floating over every brew and bank and here the baby and cot and house dog were away at a great distance down the flood. She screamed and called and gave all the alarm she could. When help came it was too late. All was gone far out of sight. Every
    Antony Houten
    Patrick Houten