Scoil: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (uimhir rolla 14631)

Cúil Chaonaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Coigligh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one imagined the baby was drowned at that time. All hopes were given up of saving her child. The broken-hearted mother returned home sorrowful, mourning and weeping all hopes were lost of saving her child. A great large sailing ship which was on an inland teck north-east of Torry Island quite close to Malin Head.
    The captain was standing beside the first mate looking ahead with his spyglass when he saw the little cot at a distance floating and the little dog sitting on the child's feet at the foot of the cot fawning on the little child with his two feet keeping him from rising up in-case he might upset the cot. The good captain quickly picked up the little baby, cot and house dog. They were all greatly surprised and alarmed about where the baby could have come from. The captain and crew decided amongst themselves that it must have been a flood that carried it off owing to the weather been so fine and no ship wrecks at sea. So the captain gave the child the best of care. When he got to port he left the child and little house dog in a home where they were well cared and looked after. The child got good education
    1. am
    Antony Houten