Scoil: Cúl Chaonaig (Coolkenney) (uimhir rolla 14631)

Cúil Chaonaigh, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a peddler came to a great big rock, he stood on the top and looked down. To his amazement he saw a little man standing at the side and he blowing a silver bugle. In the twickling of an eye a crowd of little fairies came, and the singer bought them to a grand palace under the high rock.
    The peddler often heard it said that fairies were very good.
    He went down to the great stone door and stood still. There was music and dancing to be heard inside.
    The peddler knocked at the door. A little man opened it and invited him in to rest. As the man entered, plates of gold were arranged on a silver table. Every one sat at the table. The peddler was dressed in a fine suit and a crown was placed on his head. Soon the plates were filled with all kinds of food.
    Everyone ate until they were full.
    Anna Mc Gonagle