Scoil: Dristeran (uimhir rolla 2131)

Dristernan, Co. Donegal
Séamus Ó Cnaimhsighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One time a man named John McLaughlin who lived in Lagnashinna had a circle of standing stones in his farm called the Druids Circle. Those stones were very large and great for building purposes. One time this man was building a ditch on his farm nearby and he took a lot of these stones which disfigures the circle very much. Shortly after this he took seriously ill and after a while got helpless. The evening before his death a neighbour man saw him standing at the circle.
    Patrick Mc Kenna
  2. In the parish of Malin one time there lived two girls by the name of McLaughlin (sisters). There was a man about to get married to one of the sisters but the other girl would not hear tell of it. At last the man thought if the other girl was done away with the marriage would be all right.
    He asked the sister if he would kill the girl and that the marriage would be all right. ? the bride persuaded him to and one night he killed the girl and about two hours after the murder the sister went and told the guards but did not tell who did it. After a short time the murderer got married to the girl
    Patrick Mc Kenna