School: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (roll number 11454)

Bunnafinglas, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Maoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    at the bottom. The place where the foot rests is called "The "bpóg, or "Whauk." A loy is also used for digging hard and stony land. When the bank of turf is cleaned the turf that is in it soon gets dry and it is then cut.
    Long ago the people used to get "meirals" to cut their turf. A "meiral" is a lot of people gathered in somebodies bog cutting and spreading turf. When the "meiral" has enough turf cut it is spread flat on the ground and when it is a little dry it is turned on the other side, after which it is footed and made into little heaps, called "reckles" or "gpóigíns". When it is fairly dry it is made into "clamps" or "handstacks" (which are little heaps). When it is not far off being