School: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (roll number 11454)

Bunnafinglas, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Maoláin

1. The wren though the smallest and most timid of birds is their king. When the great bird(sic) died all the bird gathered together to decide which one was to be king. At last after much arguing they decided that the bird that could fly the highest should be king. The poor wren did not know what to do for all the other birds could fly higher than him. Just as they were about to fly into the air he perched himself on the eagles tail. As the eagle was a big strong bird the wren knew that he would not feel the weight. The birds kept going up, higher till they could hardly be seen at all from the ground. Then they started getting tired and falling one by one they all dropped and then the eagle seeing them all below him said "Now I am the king of the birds". On hearing that the wren jumped off his back, flew as high as he could above him and said "Oh no ! your'e not I'm the king of the birds". The two joined the others on the ground then.
    Nora Mc Nulty
    Roosky, Co. Mayo