School: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (roll number 11454)

Bunnafinglas, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Maoláin

1. There is a graveyard in Bonifinglas which is supposed to be there over a hundred years. There are ruins of an old church in a wood to the back of it and which is said to be the only church in the County Mayo. There are ruins of an old house beside the old church at which the priest used to live. There is a boreen leading to the graveyard with palm trees each side of it. The River Moy is to the back of the graveyard. There is a deep hole in the river just opposite the graveyard where, it is supposed there was a man drowned, and the bottom of the hole could never be found.
    In the Penal Days there was a great award offered to anyone who got a priests head. Sometimes there was five pounds offered and at other times there was twenty pounds offered for it. The priests used to have caves and hiding places made under the ground for safety from their enemies.
    One day a man named McManus, was in pursuit of a priest
    Peggie Josephine Padden