School: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (roll number 11454)

Bunnafinglas, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Maoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Republicans about twenty years ago, and other say that it grew by degrees out of the ground. This stone is in a field which is beside the Bonnifinglas Graveyard. This field is very hilly and mossy.
    (3)
    Patrick O'Dowd of Ballycong has a field in Carrokerrible in which there is a fort. There are a lot of steps going down into the ground and these are a lot of caves at the foot of the steps. There is one line of steps going under the Carrowkerrible Lake to one of Domnick Duscans fields in Ballycong. There is another row of steps going under the River Moy to a village in the parish of Knockmore, called "Lisson Uisge" and there is another passage going under the ground to the Cilk Dermot Abbey, about a mile from the Attymass Church.
    There is a fort in John Melody's field in Currower. There are
    Peggie Josephine Padden