School: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (roll number 11454)

Bunnafinglas, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Maoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    which was standing up against the wall in his sleeping-room. When the priest saw him running into the press he turned to the man and said. "Ha, I know how it is now." "Who is it" said the man. "It is the devil" said the priest and I will soon banish him out of here. Then he put on his vestments and started reading. After the priest brought the devil out in the shape of a dog. He went out through the roof and as he was going out he said to the man, "Only for you blessed yourself last night I would have you down with me to eternal torments now." The priest told him to be careful and to say his prayers every morning and night.
    Maggie Grogan
    Corradrishy, Co. Mayo