School: Bun an Fhionnghlaise (roll number 11454)

Bunnafinglas, Co. Mayo
P. Ó Maoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    out the fire. "If I could put it out they would have to go away and then they could not chase me" he said to himself. When he saw the boy asleep he went up to the fire and rolled over and over on it. When he had it all put out as he thought he walked away well pleased with himself.
    When he had gone a little robin which had watched the scene from a branch near by flew down to the fire and using a tiny spark in the fire he flew away and before long he returned with moss. He kept brining moss and twigs until he had a little bundle brought. Then he fanned the spark until it grew into a flame. When the boy woke up he found a tiny fire there but the kind robin had flown away. While he had been fanning the fire he had scorched his breast and it is red ever since.
    Lots of people say that he picked that colour from the Great Bird's rainbow.
    Nora Mc Nulty